Independent technical referenceOfficial site
  • Gaming and consoles
  • Nintendo Switch

2101-0001

Nintendo 2101-0001 on Nintendo Switch: system error, update needed

Verified with sources1 sourceReviewed Oct 3, 2026
Technician coming? See what they must show you
Nintendo Switch (OLED model) console with white Joy-Con
PantheraLeo1359531CC BY 4.0Image source

Risk level

Low

Usually safe to check without specialist tools.

Urgency

Low

Quick answer

When 2101-0001 appears, restart the console from Power Options, or hold POWER for twelve seconds if it does not respond, then update the system. If you cannot get past the error, update from recovery mode.

Safety first

Stop and check this first

  • Recovery mode has other options besides Update System. For this code Nintendo only asks for Update System.

Safe checks you can perform

  • Restart, or force a shutdown if frozen
  • Update the system
  • Update System from recovery mode

Leave these tasks to a qualified professional

  • Do not attempt this professional task: Nintendo repair service

What a technician must be able to justify

Technician visit

These are the steps they must carry out and show you. Tick them as they work: if steps are skipped, do not accept a part swap.

These are not instructions for opening or handling the equipment yourself. They are the checks that should support a technical conclusion.

  1. Nintendo repair service

    What they doNintendo tests the console when 2101-0001 persists after the restart, the system update in recovery mode and removing the microSD card, after you book a repair from its support page.

    They must show youwhat test reproduced the fault.

    In writingwhat was repaired or replaced and the result of the test after the repair.

Before accepting a part or repair

Nothing has been shown yet. Do not accept a part swap based on the code alone.

Follow these steps

Note: Follow the documented order. An error code identifies the affected system, but it does not prove by itself which part has failed.

  1. Restart, or force a shutdown if frozen

    No special tools

    Who:
    you.
    How:
    hold the POWER Button for three seconds, select Power Options and then Restart. If the console does not respond, hold POWER for twelve seconds to force it off, then turn it on.
    Result that matters:
    whether the console starts without the code.
    If it starts:
    install the latest system update.
    If you cannot get past the error screen:
    use recovery mode.
    Evidence to keep:
    whether you needed the forced shutdown.

    Evidence: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

  2. Update the system

    No special tools

    Who:
    you.
    How:
    make sure the console has the latest system update.
    Result that matters:
    whether the code stops after updating.
    If it stops:
    the system version was the cause.
    If it returns:
    go on to recovery mode.
    Evidence to keep:
    system version before and after.

    Evidence: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

  3. Update System from recovery mode

    No special tools

    Who:
    you, with the Parental Controls PIN if one is set.
    How:
    power the console off. With it off, hold volume up (+) and volume down (-), then press POWER, keeping the volume buttons pressed until the recovery mode menu appears. Select Update System and follow the prompts.
    Result that matters:
    whether the update completes and the console starts normally.
    If it starts:
    the update fixed it.
    If the error is still displayed:
    remove the microSD card. If it persists, Nintendo says the console needs repair.
    Evidence to keep:
    photo of the recovery mode screen and any message.

    In recovery mode choose only Update System. If you forgot the Parental Controls PIN, reset it first as Nintendo describes.

    Evidence: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

Still not solved

If the error persists, stop here. See what the technician must do and show you.

Where this code applies

A code is meaningful only inside the right product and version context.

Primary scope

System
Gaming and consoles
Brand
Nintendo
Product type
Nintendo Switch

Known code variants

  • error 2101-0001 Nintendo Switch
  • Nintendo 2101-0001
  • Nintendo error 2101-0001
  • Nintendo Switch 2101-0001
  • Switch 2 2101-0001
  • Switch error code 2101-0001

What it means

Nintendo's steps for 2101-0001 on Nintendo Switch 2 and Nintendo Switch are a restart (or a forced shutdown with POWER held twelve seconds), the latest system update and, if you cannot get past the error screen, Update System from recovery mode, entered by holding volume up and volume down while pressing POWER. If the error stays, remove the microSD card. Nintendo asks for repair only after that. The page does not say what fails, and the code does not name a part.

Warnings and stop conditions

  • Mediumeditorial warning

    Recovery mode has other options besides Update System. For this code Nintendo only asks for Update System.

    Evidence: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

Symptoms and causes

Probable causes · in order

  • Temporary system statePossible

    The error clears after a restart from Power Options, or after a forced shutdown when the console does not respond.

    Evidence: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

  • Outdated system versionCommon

    The error stops once the latest system update is installed, normally or from recovery mode.

    Evidence: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

  • microSD cardPossible

    Nintendo's last step before repair is removing the card. If the error goes away without it, the card was involved.

    Evidence: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

Virtual technician

Does 2101-0001 still appear after these checks?

Answer a few questions to narrow down the likely cause and the safest next action. Guidance only - it never replaces a professional.

Sources and technical references

  1. 1

    Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001

    Nintendo UK Support · 2026 · official_doc

Sources: Nintendo Switch error code 2101-0001reviewed 2026-10-03 · verified

Was this entry useful?